SANTA BARBARA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

 

Information and Referral

105 East Anapamu Street

Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 568-2190

E-mail: cao@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/board/

 

1st District

Salud Carbajal, Chair

Phone: (805) 568-2186

Fax: (805) 568-2534

E-mail: SupervisorCarbajal@sbcbos1.org

Web site:

www.countyofsb.org/Salud-Carbajal

 

2nd District

Janet Wolf, Supervisor

Phone: (805) 568-2191

Fax: (805 568-2283

E-mail: jwolf@sbcbos2.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/Janet-Wolf

 

3rd District

Doreen Farr, Supervisor

Phone: (805) 568-2192

Fax: (805) 568-2883

E-mail: dfarr@countyofsb.org

Santa Ynez Field Office

1745 Mission Drive

Solvang, CA 93463

Phone: (805) 686-5095

Fax: (805) 683-8133

 

4th District

Joni Gray, Supervisor

401 East Cypress Avenue

Lompoc, CA 93436

Phone: (805) 737-7700

Fax: (805) 737-7703

E-mail: jgray@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/Joni-Gray/

 

Santa Maria 4th District Office

511 East Lakeside Parkway

Santa Maria, CA 93454

Phone: (805) 346-8407

Fax: (805) 346-8498

 

5th District

Joseph Centeno, Supervisor

511 East Lakeside Parkway

Santa Maria, CA 93454

Phone: (805) 346-8400

Fax: (805) 346-8404

Web site:

www.countyofsb.org/Joseph-Centeno

E-mail: jcenteno@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

 

 

GOVERNORíS OFFICE

 

Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger

State Capitol Building

Sacramento, CA 95814

Phone: (916) 445-2841

Fax: (916) 558-3160

Web site: http://gov.ca.gov/

CALIFORNIA STATE LEGISLATORS

 

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Barack Obama

The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW

Washington, DC 20500

Phone:

Comments: 202-456-1111

Switchboard: 202-456-1414

Fax: 202-456-2461

Web site: www.whitehouse.gov

 

Assembly District 35

Assemblyman Pedro Nava (D)

101 West Anapamu Street, Suite A

Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 564-1649

Fax: (805) 564-1651

Web site: www.assembly.ca.gov/nava

Capitol Office

State Capitol

Room 2148

Sacramento, CA 94249-0035

Phone: (916) 319-2035

Fax: (916) 319-2135

 

Senate District 19

State Senator Tony Strickland (R)

Local Office

223 East Thousand Oaks Blvd., Suite 400

Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Phone: (805) 494-8808

Web site: www.cssr.us/web/19

Capitol Office

State Capitol, Room 3070
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-8873
Fax: (916) 324-7544

 

 

CONGRESS

 

U.S. Representative Lois Capps

(D – District 23) Local Office

Santa Barbara

101 W. Anapamu St., Suite C

Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 730-1710

Fax: (805) 730-9153

Washington, D.C.

1110 Longworth Office Bldg.

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-3601

Fax: (202) 225-5632

Web site: http://www.house.gov/capps/

 

U.S. Representative Elton Gallegly

(R - District 24)

Local Office: Solvang

485 Alisal Road, Suite G-1A

Solvang, CA 93463

Phone: (805) 686-2525

Fax: (805) 686-2566

Washington, DC

Office of Congressman Elton Gallegly

2309 Rayburn HOB

Washington, DC 20515-0523

Phone: (202) 225-5811

Fax: (202) 225-1100

Web site: www.house.gov/gallegly/

 

 

SENATE

 

U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer (D)

United States Senate

112 Hart Senate Office Building

Washington, D.C. 20510

Phone: (202) 224-3553

Fax: (202) 224-0454

http://boxer.senate.gov/

 

U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

United States Senate

331 Hart Senate Office Building

Washington, D.C. 20510

Phone: (202) 224-3841

Fax: (202) 228-3954

Web site: www.feinstein.senate.gov/

 

Santa Barbara County Governmental Agencies

 

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors

Meets:  First four Tuesdays of each month

Location:  Alternates between

Santa Barbara and Santa Maria

Members:  1st District, Salud Carbajal;

2nd District, Janet Wolf; 3rd District, Doreen Farr; 4th District, Joni Gray;

5th District, Joe Centeno

Web site:  www.countyofsb.org

 

Santa Barbara County Planning Commission

Meets: First three Wednesdays of each month

Location:  Santa Barbara or Santa Maria

Members:  1st District, C. Michael Cooney; 2nd District, Cecilia Brown;

3rd District, Marrel Brooks; 4th District, Joe H. Valencia; 5th District Daniel Blough

Web site:  www.sbcountyplanning.org

 

Santa Barbara Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO)

Meets:  First Thursday of each month (September meeting canceled)

Location:  Alternates between

Santa Barbara and Santa Maria

Members:  Cathy Schlottmann (chair); Dick DeWees; Bob Orach; Marty Mariscal;

Joe Centeno; Janet Wolf; Larry Wilson

Web site:  www.sblafco.org

 

Santa Barbara County Board of Education

Meets:  First Thursday of each month at 2 p.m.

Location:  SB County Education Office,

Board Room (4400 Cathedral Oaks Road)

Members:  William J. Cirone (superintendent); Dr. William T. Carty; Dr. Peter R. MacDougall (president); Jack Reith; Helen Grossman;

Helen Hill (vice president); Weldon Howell Jr.;

William K. Macdonald

Web site:  www.sbceo.org

 

Buellton City Council

Meets: Second and fourth

Thursdays of each month

Location:  Buellton City Council Chambers (140 W. Hwy. 246)

Members:  Russ Hicks (mayor);

Victoria Pointer (mayor pro tem);

Ed Andrisek; Holly Sierra; Dave King

Web site:  www.cityofbuellton.com

 

Buellton Planning Commission

Meets: First and third Thursdays of each month

Location:  Buellton City Council Chambers

(140 W. Hwy. 246)

Members: Gerald Witcher; Craig Adams (chair);

Lois Craig; Art Mercdo; Foster Reif

Web site:  www.cityofbuellton.com

 

Solvang City Council

Meets: Second and fourth

Mondays of each month

Location:  Solvang City Hall (1644 Oak Street)

Members:  Jim Richardson (mayor);

Edwin Skytt; Hans Duus;

Joan Jamieson; Ken Palmer

Web site:  www.cityofsolvang.com

 

Solvang Planning Commission

Meets: First Monday of each month

Location:  Solvang City Hall (1644 Oak Street)

Members:  Day Yeager (chair); Kathi Hopkins (Vice-Chair); Aaron Petersen; Adam Hawthorne; Melissa DeLeon;

Web site:  www.cityofsolvang.com

 

 

Ballard School District

Meets: Second Wednesday of

each month at 6 p.m.

Location:  School District Office

Members:  Lynne Hemming (president);

Shawn Knight; Julie Farrell

 

Buellton Union School District

Meets:  Second Wednesday of each month

Location:  Jonata School Library

Members:  Joyce Azevedo (president);

Julie Everett; John Macaluso;

Marcilo Sarquilla; T. Joseph Stronks

 

College School District

Meets:  Second Tuesday of each month

Location:  College Elementary School,

Room 2B

Members:  Molly Carrillo-Walker (president); Debbie Goldsmith; Marc E. Owens;

Neal Rosenberg; Jim Sobell

 

Los Alamos School District

Meets:  Second Tuesday of

each month at 5:30 p.m.

Location:  Olga Reed School Library

Members:  Craig D. Snell (president);

Eric Bratt; Cindy Cripe; Jose Jimenez; Brad Key

 

Los Olivos School District

Meets:  Second Monday of each month at 5 p.m.

Location:  Los Olivos School,

Robert Parsons Library

Members:  Steven Pappas (president);

Edward Hamer; Sandra Mullin;

Lisa Berto-Palmer; Henry E. Roberts

 

Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District

Meets:  Third Tuesday of each month

Location:  Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District, boardroom

Members:  Holly Lindberg (president);

 Jeffrey W. Little; Bruce Porter

Jack Mochnick; Chris Burtness

 

Solvang School District

Meets:  Second Monday of each month (except November 2008 meeting to be held November 17)

Location:  Discovery Center, upper campus

Members:  Alfred Holzheu (president); J.D. Avery; Felix Fisher; Peter Haws; Michele Saunders

 

Santa Ynez Community Services District

P.O. Box 667, Santa Ynez, Ca 93460

Phone: (805) 688-3008

Bobbie Martin, General Manager

 

Santa Ynez River Water Conservation District, Improvement District No. 1

Meets:  Third Tuesday of each month

Location:  District offices

(3622 Sagunto Street)

Members:  Harlan Burchardi (president);

Matt Loudon; Lee Bettencourt;

Harry Poor; Jeffery Clay

Web site:  www.syrwd.org

 

Santa Ynez Valley Airport Authority

Meets:  First Thursday of each month

Location:  Airport Administration Building

(900 Airport Road)

Members:  Willy Chamberlin (chair);

James Kunkle (president); David Romero (Treasurer)Aggie Margolis (secretary); Robert Leite; Jeff Hecker; Shawn Knight; Scott Millard; Tom Petersen

Web site:  www.santaynezairport.com

 

County of Santa Barbara Agricultural Advisory Committee

Meets: First Wednesday of each month 2:00 p.m.

Location:  180 Industrial Way, Buellton, CA

Members:  Grant Cremers; Greg France;

Paul Van Leer; Dorothy Laine;

LeRoy Scolari; Carl Stucky;

June Van Wingerden; Kari Campbell-Bohard;

Richard Quandt; and Brian Caird; Willy Chamberlin

Web site: http://www.countyofsb.org/agcomm/advisory.asp