SANTA BARBARA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Information and Referral

105 East Anapamu Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 568-2190

E-mail: cao@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/government.aspx?id=624


1st District

Salud Carbajal, Chair

Phone: (805) 568-2186

Fax: (805) 568-2534

E-mail: SupervisorCarbajal@sbcbos1.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/Salud-Carbajal


2nd District

Janet Wolf, Supervisor

Phone: (805) 568-2191

Fax: (805 568-2283

E-mail: jwolf@sbcbos2.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/Janet-Wolf


3rd District

Doreen Farr, Supervisor

Phone: (805) 568-2192

Fax: (805) 568-2883

E-mail: dfarr@countyofsb.org

Santa Ynez Field Office

1745 Mission Drive, Solvang, CA 93463

Phone: (805) 686-5095

Fax: (805) 683-8133


4th District

Joni Gray, Supervisor

401 East Cypress Avenue, Lompoc, CA 93436

Phone: (805) 737-7700

Fax: (805) 737-7703

E-mail: jgray@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/Joni-Gray/


Santa Maria 4th District Office

511 East Lakeside Parkway, Santa Maria, CA 93454

Phone: (805) 346-8407

Fax: (805) 346-8498


5th District

Joseph Centeno, Supervisor

511 East Lakeside Parkway, Santa Maria, CA 93454

Phone: (805) 346-8400

Fax: (805) 346-8404

E-mail: jcenteno@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/Joseph-Centeno


GOVERNOR’S OFFICE

Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger

State Capitol Building, Sacramento, CA 95814

Phone: (916) 445-2841

Fax: (916) 558-3160

Web site: www.gov.ca.gov

CALIFORNIA STATE LEGISLATORS


PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Barack Obama

The White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500

Comments: 202-456-1111

Switchboard: 202-456-1414

Fax: 202-456-2461

Web site: www.whitehouse.gov


CALIFORNIA STATE LEGISLATORS

Assembly District 35

Assemblyman Pedro Nava (D)

101 West Anapamu Street, Suite A, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 564-1649

Fax: (805) 564-1651

Web site: www.assembly.ca.gov/nava

State Capitol, Room 2148, Sacramento, CA 94249-0035

Phone: (916) 319-2035

Fax: (916) 319-2135


Senate District 19

State Senator Tony Strickland (R)

223 East Thousand Oaks Blvd., Suite 400, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Phone: (805) 494-8808

Web site: www.tonystrickland.com

State Capitol, Room 3070
Sacramento, CA 95814

Phone: (916) 445-8873

Fax: (916) 324-7544


CONGRESS

U.S. Representative Lois Capps

(D – District 23)

Local Office, Santa Barbara

101 W. Anapamu St., Suite C, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 730-1710

Fax: (805) 730-9153

1110 Longworth Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-3601

Fax: (202) 225-5632

Web site: www.house.gov/capps/


U.S. Representative Elton Gallegly

(R - District 24)

Local Office: Solvang

485 Alisal Road, Suite G-1A, Solvang, CA 93463

Phone: (805) 686-2525

Fax: (805) 686-2566

Washington, DC

Office of Congressman Elton Gallegly

2309 Rayburn HOB, Washington, DC 20515-0523

Phone: (202) 225-5811

Fax: (202) 225-1100

Web site: www.house.gov/gallegly/


SENATE

U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer (D)

United States Senate

112 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510

Phone: (202) 224-3553

Fax: (202) 224-0454

Web site: www.boxer.senate.gov/


U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

United States Senate

331 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510

Phone: (202) 224-3841

Fax: (202) 228-3954

Web site: www.feinstein.senate.gov/


SANTA BARBARA COUNTY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors

Meets: First four Tuesdays of each month

Location: Alternates between

Santa Barbara and Santa Maria

Members:

1st District, Salud Carbajal;

2nd District, Janet Wolf

3rd District, Doreen Farr; 4th District, Joni Gray; 5th District, Joe Centeno

Web site: www.countyofsb.org


Santa Barbara County Planning Commission

Meets: First three Wednesdays of each month

Location: Santa Barbara or Santa Maria

Members:

1st District, C. Michael Cooney

2nd District, Cecilia Brown;

3rd District, Marrel Brooks; 4th District, Joe H. Valencia; 5th District Daniel Blough

Web site: www.sbcountyplanning.org


Santa Barbara Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO)

Meets: First Thursday of each month (September meeting canceled)

Location: Alternates between Santa Barbara and Santa Maria

Members: Cathy Schlottmann (chair); Dick DeWees; Bob Orach; Marty Mariscal; Joe Centeno; Janet Wolf; Larry Wilson

Web site: www.sblafco.org


Santa Barbara County Board of Education

Meets: First Thursday of each month at 2 p.m.

Location: SB County Education Office, Board Room, 4400 Cathedral Oaks Road

Members: William J. Cirone (superintendent); Dr. William T. Carty; Dr. Peter R. MacDougall (president); Jack Reith; Helen Grossman; Helen Hill (vice president); Weldon Howell Jr.; William K. Macdonald

Web site: www.sbceo.org


Buellton City Council

Meets: Second and fourth Thursdays of each month

Location: Buellton City Council Chambers, 140 W. Hwy. 246

Members: Russ Hicks (mayor); Victoria Pointer (mayor pro tem); Ed Andrisek; Holly Sierra; Dave King

Web site: www.cityofbuellton.com


Buellton Planning Commission

Meets: First and third Thursdays of each month

Location: Buellton City Council Chambers, 140 W. Hwy. 246

Members: Gerald Witcher; Craig Adams (chair); Lois Craig; Art Mercdo; Foster Reif

Web site: www.cityofbuellton.com


Solvang City Council

Meets: Second and fourth Mondays of each month

Location: Solvang City Hall, 1644 Oak Street

Members: Jim Richardson (mayor); Edwin Skytt; Hans Duus; Joan Jamieson; Ken Palmer

Web site: www.cityofsolvang.com


Solvang Planning Commission

Meets: First Monday of each month

Location: Solvang City Hall, 1644 Oak Street

Members: Day Yeager (chair); Kathi Hopkins (Vice-Chair); Aaron Petersen; Adam Hawthorne; Melissa DeLeon

Web site: www.cityofsolvang.com


Ballard School District

Meets: Second Wednesday of each month at 6 p.m.

Location: School District Office

Members: Lynne Hemming (president); Shawn Knight; Julie Farrell


Buellton Union School District

Meets: Second Wednesday of each month

Location: Jonata School Library

Members: Joyce Azevedo (president); Julie Everett; John Macaluso; Marcilo Sarquilla; T. Joseph Stronks


College School District

Meets: Second Tuesday of each month

Location: College Elementary School, Room 2B

Members: Molly Carrillo-Walker (president); Debbie Goldsmith; Marc E. Owens; Neal Rosenberg; Jim Sobell


Los Alamos School District

Meets: Second Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Location: Olga Reed School Library

Members: Craig D. Snell (president); Eric Bratt; Cindy Cripe; Jose Jimenez; Brad Key


Los Olivos School District

Meets: Second Monday of each month at 5 p.m.

Location: Los Olivos School, Robert Parsons Library

Members: Steven Pappas (president); Edward Hamer; Sandra Mullin; Lisa Berto-Palmer; Henry E. Roberts


Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District

Meets: Third Tuesday of each month

Location: Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District, boardroom

Members: Holly Lindberg (president); Jeffrey W. Little; Bruce Porter;Jack Mochnick; Chris Burtness


Solvang School District

Meets: Second Monday of each month (except November 2008 meeting to be held November 17)

Location: Discovery Center, upper campus

Members: Alfred Holzheu (president); J.D. Avery; Felix Fisher; Peter Haws; Michele Saunders


Santa Ynez Community Services District

P.O. Box 667, Santa Ynez, Ca 93460

Phone: (805) 688-3008

Bobbie Martin, General Manager


Santa Ynez River Water Conservation District

Improvement District No. 1

Meets: Third Tuesday of each month

Location: District offices, 3622 Sagunto Street, Santa Ynez

Members: Harlan Burchardi (president); Matt Loudon; Lee Bettencourt; Harry Poor; Jeffery Clay

Web site: www.syrwd.org


Santa Ynez Valley Airport Authority

Meets: First Thursday of each month

Location: Airport Administration Building, 900 Airport Road, Santa Ynez

Members: Willy Chamberlin (chair); James Kunkle (president); David Romero (Treasurer)Aggie Margolis (secretary); Robert Leite; Jeff Hecker; Shawn Knight; Scott Millard; Tom Petersen

Web site: www.santaynezairport.com


County of Santa Barbara Agricultural Advisory Committee

Meets: First Wednesday of each month 2:00 p.m.

Location: 180 Industrial Way, Buellton, CA

Members: Grant Cremers; Greg France; Paul Van Leer; Dorothy Laine; LeRoy Scolari; Carl Stucky; June Van Wingerden; Kari Campbell-Bohard; Richard Quandt; and Brian Caird; Willy Chamberlin

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/agcomm/default.aspx?id=11574