SANTA BARBARA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Information and Referral

105 East Anapamu Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 568-2190

E-mail: cao@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/government.aspx?id=624


1st District

Salud Carbajal, Chair

Phone: (805) 568-2186

Fax: (805) 568-2534

E-mail: SupervisorCarbajal@sbcbos1.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/bos/carbajal


2nd District

Janet Wolf, Supervisor

Phone: (805) 568-2191

Fax: (805 568-2283

E-mail: jwolf@sbcbos2.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/bos/wolf


3rd District

Doreen Farr, Supervisor

Phone: (805) 568-2192

Fax: (805) 568-2883

E-mail: dfarr@countyofsb.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/bos/farr

Solvang Office

1745 Mission Drive, Solvang, CA 93463

Phone: (805) 686-5095

Fax: (805) 686-8133


4th District

Joni Gray, Supervisor

100E Locust Ave., Ste. 101, Lompoc, CA 93436

Phone: (805) 737-7700

Fax: (805) 737-7703

E-mail: jgray@co.santa-barbara.ca.us

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/bos/gray/


Santa Maria/Orcutt 4th District Office

1103 E Clark Ave., Ste. A, Orcutt, CA 93455

Phone: (805) 346-8407

Fax: (805) 346-8498


5th District

Steve Lavagnino, Supervisor

511 East Lakeside Parkway, Ste. 141, Santa Maria, CA 93454

Phone: (805) 346-8400

Fax: (805) 346-8404

E-mail: steve.lavagnino@countyofsb.org

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/bos/centeno


GOVERNOR’S OFFICE

Gov. Jerry Brown

State Capitol Building, Sacramento, CA 95814

Phone: (916) 445-2841

Fax: (916) 558-3160

Web site: www.gov.ca.gov

CALIFORNIA STATE LEGISLATORS


PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Barack Obama

The White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500

Comments: 202-456-1111

Switchboard: 202-456-1414

Fax: 202-456-2461

Web site: www.whitehouse.gov


CALIFORNIA STATE LEGISLATORS

Assembly District 35

Assemblyman Das Williams (D)

101 West Anapamu Street, Suite A, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 564-1649

Fax: (805) 564-1651

Web site: www.assembly.ca.gov/nava

State Capitol, P.O. Box 942849, Sacramento, CA 94249-0035

Phone: (916) 319-2035

Fax: (916) 319-2135


Senate District 19

State Senator Tony Strickland (R)

Santa Barbara Office

610 Anacapa Street, Unit B-4, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 965-0862

Fax: (805) 965-0701

Capitol Office

State Capitol, Room 4062
Sacramento, CA 95814

Phone: (916) 651-4019

Fax: (916) 324-7544

Web site: www.cssrc.us/web/19/


CONGRESS

U.S. Representative Lois Capps

(D – District 23)

Santa Barbara Office

301 E Carrillo St., Ste. A, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Phone: (805) 730-1710

Fax: (805) 730-9153

1110 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-3601

Fax: (202) 225-5632

Web site: www.capps.house.gov


U.S. Representative Elton Gallegly

(R - District 24)

Solvang Office

485 Alisal Road, Unit 144, Solvang, CA 93463

Phone: (805) 686-2525

Fax: (805) 686-2566

Washington, DC

Office of Congressman Elton Gallegly

2309 Rayburn HOB, Washington, DC 20515-0523

Phone: (202) 225-5811

Fax: (202) 225-1100

Web site: www.house.gov/gallegly/


SENATE

U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer (D)

Office of U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer

112 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510

Phone: (202) 224-3553

Fax: (202) 224-0454

Web site: www.feinstein.senate.gov/public/


U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

United States Senate

331 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510

Phone: (202) 224-3841

Fax: (202) 228-3954

Web site: www.feinstein.senate.gov/


SANTA BARBARA COUNTY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES

Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors

Meets: First four Tuesdays of each month

Location: Alternates between

Santa Barbara and Santa Maria

Members:

1st District, Salud Carbajal;

2nd District, Janet Wolf

3rd District, Doreen Farr; 4th District, Joni Gray; 5th District, Steve Lavagnino

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/bos


Santa Barbara County Planning Commission

Meets: First three Wednesdays of each month

Location: Santa Barbara or Santa Maria

Members:

1st District, C. Michael Cooney

2nd District, Cecilia Brown;

3rd District, Marrel Brooks; 4th District, Joe H. Valencia; 5th District Daniel Blough

Web site: www.sbcountyplanning.org


Santa Barbara Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO)

Meets: First Thursday of each month (October meeting cancelled)

Location: Alternates between Santa Barbara and Santa Maria

Special District Members: Jeff Moorhouse; Cathy Schlottmann

City Members: Lupe Alvarez; Bob Orach

Co-Members: Janet Wolf

Web site: www.sblafco.org


Santa Barbara County Board of Education

Meets: First Thursday of each month at 2 p.m.

Location: SB County Education Office, Board Room, 4400 Cathedral Oaks Road

Members: Helen Hill (president); Dr. William T. Carty (vice president); William J. Cirone (superintendent); Dr. Peter R. MacDougall; Jack Reith; Helen Grossman; Joe Howell Jr.; William K. Macdonald

Web site: www.sbceo.org


Buellton City Council

Meets: Second and fourth Thursdays of each month

Location: Buellton City Council Chambers, 140 W. Hwy. 246

Members: Members: Ed Andrisek (mayor); Holly Sierra (mayor pro tem); Judith Dale; Dave King

Web site: www.cityofbuellton.com


Buellton Planning Commission

Meets: First and third Thursdays of each month

Location: Buellton City Council Chambers, 140 W. Hwy. 246

Members: Gerald Witcher; Art Mercado (chair); Jason Fussel (vice chair); Craig Adams; Foster Reif

Web site: www.cityofbuellton.com


Solvang City Council

Meets: Second and fourth Mondays of each month

Location: Solvang City Hall, 1644 Oak Street

Members: Jim Richardson (mayor); Tara Wood; Hans Duus; Joan Jamieson; Ken Palmer

Web site: www.cityofsolvang.com


Solvang Planning Commission

Meets: First Monday of each month

Location: Solvang City Hall, 1644 Oak Street

Members: Day Yeager (chair); Kathi Hopkins (Vice-Chair); Aaron Petersen; Adam Hawthorne; Melissa DeLeon

Web site: www.cityofsolvang.com


Ballard School District

Meets: First Monday of each month at 6 p.m.

Location: School District Office

Members: Julie Farrell (president); Lynne Hemming; Shawn Knight


Buellton Union School District

Meets: Second Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m.

Location: Jonata School Library

Members: Joyce Azevedo (president); Julie Everett; Jon Macaluso; Marcilo Sarquilla; Mark Ream


College School District

Meets: Second Tuesday of each month at 6 p.m.

Location: College Elementary School, Room 2B

Members: Molly Carrillo-Walker (president); Debbie Goldsmith; Marc E. Owens; Neal Rosenberg; Jim Sobell


Los Alamos School District

Meets: Second Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Location: Olga Reed School Library

Members: Kevin Merrill (president);Craig D. Snell (president); Cindy Cripe (vice president); Debra Tupe; Debra Vidro; Jose Jimenez


Los Olivos School District

Meets: Second Monday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Location: Los Olivos School, Robert Parsons Library

Members: Lisa Bertero-Palmer (president); Stephen Foley (vise president); Edward Hamer; Henry “Rocco” Roberts; Sandie Mullin;


Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District

Meets: Third Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Location: Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District, board room

Members: Chris Burtness (president); Bruce Porter; Kyle Abello; Jerry Swanitz; Marc Owens


Solvang School District

Meets: First Monday of each month

Location: Discovery Center, upper campus

Members: Peter Aichinger (president); J. Christopher Avery (vice president); Felix Fisher; Peter Haws; Michelle Saunders


Santa Ynez Community Services District

P.O. Box 667, Santa Ynez, Ca 93460

Phone: (805) 688-3008

Bobbie Martin, General Manager

Web Site: www.sycsd.com


Santa Ynez River Water Conservation District

Improvement District No. 1

Meets: Third Tuesday of each month

Location: District offices, 3622 Sagunto Street, Santa Ynez

Members: Members: Dennis Beebe (president); Harlan Burchardi; Larry Musgrove; Harry Poor; Karen Carroll

Web site: www.syrwd.org


Santa Ynez Valley Airport Authority

Meets: First Thursday of each month at 7 p.m.

Location: Airport Administration Building, 900 Airport Road, Santa Ynez

Members: Willy Chamberlin (chair); James Kunkle (president); David Romero (Treasurer)Aggie Margolis (secretary); Robert Leite; Jeff Hecker; Shawn Knight; Scott Millard; Mimi Michaels

Web site: www.santaynezairport.com


County of Santa Barbara Agricultural Advisory Committee

Meets: First Wednesday of each month 2:00 p.m.

Location: 180 Industrial Way, Buellton, CA

Members: Grant Cremers; Greg France; Paul Van Leer; Dorothy Laine; LeRoy Scolari; Bradley Miles; Jose Baer; June Van Wingerden; Kari Campbell-Bohard; Richard Quandt; and Brian Caird; Willy Chamberlin

Web site: www.countyofsb.org/agcomm/